Privacy Declaration

Privacy Declaration effective from 13.01.2015

 

The protection of users’ personal data is of great concern to us. The users can expect that BCD Travel handles their data with appropriate sensitivity and provides for a high level of data security. BCD Travel naturally observes the provisions of the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz), and shall collect and process personal data of the users only to the extent described in this privacy declaration.

 

Upon registering for this service, you declare to BCD Travel regarding data processing procedures that you are in agreement with the fact that we may collect, process and use your personal data in the described extent.

 

Naturally, you may revoke your agreement at any time.

 

The revocation may be addressed in writing to BCD Travel Germany GmbH, Otto-Lilienthalstrasse 1, 28199 Bremen. However, an e-mail to our Data Protection Office is also sufficient, to the address Datenschutz@bcdtravel.de. From such address, and upon request, you can receive the written or electronic disclosure in accordance with § 13, para. 7 German Telemedia Act regarding data stored as to your identity.

 

1. General

 

Biztrails is a service of BCD Travel Germany GmbH. You may find more specific information in the statutory notice.

 

Biztrails is the designation of the online service of BCD Travel Germany GmbH. Within this online community, you may publish information about yourself, your profession, etc., and make such information accessible through this website to other users and third parties. As such, part this online service is also the publication and “relaying” of personal data.

 

So that the Biztrails services function and privacy is protected, Biztrails collects and processes personal data, which must be indicated upon registration.

 

With this privacy declaration, you are informed on how your general information and personal data are to be processed and used in Biztrails, and how such information and data may be exchanged with other Biztrails users.

 

2. Registration

 

The collection of your data serves the purpose of being able to bring to you a user-friendly, efficient and secure Internet service. Biztrails uses your personal data to make it possible for you to avail yourself of the Internet services of Biztrails that require registration. However, in no event will Biztrails forward your personal data to third parties for advertising or marketing purposes.

 

So that the services of Biztrails function, personal data specified upon registration must be collected from you and processed as registration data. These are the following data:

 

address

first name

surname

e-mail address

password

 

3. Voluntary data

 

In addition to the registration data, you may provide additional data on a voluntary basis, which makes it possible for other Biztrails users to get to know you better or select you as a compatible business contact.

 

The voluntary data include, for example, your academic degree, your location, your nationality, the company that you work for (including the company website), the industry and position in which you work, your contact options, which hotel chain, airline or hired car company you prefer, etc.

 

If you wish, you may also upload a photo of yourself. After being entered, your voluntary data become visible to all other Biztrails users, to the extent that the data are not otherwise characterised. Under the “Privacy” column, you may adjust special voluntary data, which are only to be observable to certain Biztrails users.

 

4. Log files

 

In order to protect Biztrails users from cases of misuse and fraud, upon registration and each use of Biztrails, Biztrails stores the IP address of the user’s computer. From the same considerations of purpose, upon every page retrieval, Biztrails stores the access data in one log file – the server log. The data record stored thereby contains the following data:

 

– Your IP address (through which your computer can be clearly identified),

-the remote host (name and IP address of the computer that requests the page),

-the time of day, the status, the transferred data volume along with the Internet site from which you came to the requested page (referrer), along with

-the product and the version information of the browser that is used (user agent).

 

In no event will such data be consolidated with other data of the users. This means, for example, that Biztrails does not store the particular use conduct that a certain user prefers, but only that there is some user who has such a use conduct. No data are stored that lead to conclusions regarding (for example) the personal clicking and/or reading conduct of the user.

 

5. Cookies

 

Information on “Cookies” and how BCD Travel uses them are available here.

 

6. Facebook Connect

 

In the context of registering for / logging on to Biztrails, we provide you with the opportunity also to authenticate yourself for Biztrails services via “Facebook Connect“. “Facebook Connect“ is a service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, the social network “facebook.com“ (hereinafter referred to as “Facebook”). You can identify this service by the Facebook icon or a pertinent text. On Facebook Connect, Facebook will only transfer data (e.g. name, profile image, sex, networks, user ID, list of friends and all other information you share with “others”) to Biztrails if and when you have given your consent. Conversely, data may be transferred from the website or application to Facebook. Any use of Facebook Connect is governed by the Facebook privacy policy and terms of use. You will find details on Facebook’s purpose and scope of its data collection, data processing and use at www.facebook.com/policy.php, where you will also find instructions on how to protect your privacy and adjust the pertinent settings. If you do not want the outlined data transfer, do not use Facebook Connect.

 

7. Share function / Heise 2-click

 

In order to allow our clients to share the contents of the Biztrails website with other social networks in a fast and easy manner, on a few pages we have integrated the Facebook, Twitter and Google+ buttons. Here, we use the so-called “Heise 2-Klick-Verfahren“ (Heise 2-click process). This means that when you call up a page, the buttons are not yet active. Only if you click on one of the buttons, will it get its colour and thus signal it is active. For more information, please consult heise.de.

 

8. Security

 

Biztrails employs technical and organisational security measures to ensure that personal user data are protected against loss, incorrect changes or unauthorised access by third parties. In every case, on the part of Biztrails, only entitled persons have access to the personal data of the users, and such persons only have access to the extent that it is necessary within the framework of the purposes specified above.

 

9. Amendments to the data protection statement

 

Biztrails reserves the right to amend this privacy declaration at any time, if any change is necessary due to a subsequently identified gap in the provisions or regarding a new service made available by Biztrails. Biztrails shall inform you of any amendment to this privacy declaration by Biztrails by e-mail to the e-mail address you provided in your registration.

 

 

 

 

Privacy Declaration until 12.01.2015

 

The protection of users’ personal data is of great concern to us. The users can expect that BCD Travel handles their data with appropriate sensitivity and provides for a high level of data security. BCD Travel naturally observes the provisions of the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz), and shall collect and process personal data of the users only to the extent described in this privacy declaration.

 

Upon registering for this service, you declare to BCD Travel regarding data processing procedures that you are in agreement with the fact that we may collect, process and use your personal data in the described extent.

 

Naturally, you may revoke your agreement at any time.

 

The revocation may be addressed in writing to BCD Travel Germany GmbH, Otto-Lilienthalstrasse 1, 28199 Bremen. However, an e-mail to our Data Protection Office is also sufficient, to the address Datenschutz@bcdtravel.de. From such address, and upon request, you can receive the written or electronic disclosure in accordance with § 13, para. 7 German Telemedia Act regarding data stored as to your identity.

 

1. General

 

Biztrails is a service of BCD Travel Germany GmbH. You may find more specific information in the statutory notice.

 

Biztrails is the designation of the online service of BCD Travel Germany GmbH. Within this online community, you may publish information about yourself, your profession, etc., and make such information accessible through this website to other users and third parties. As such, part this online service is also the publication and “relaying” of personal data.

 

So that the Biztrails services function and privacy is protected, Biztrails collects and processes personal data, which must be indicated upon registration.

 

With this privacy declaration, you are informed on how your general information and personal data are to be processed and used in Biztrails, and how such information and data may be exchanged with other Biztrails users.

 

2. Registration

 

The collection of your data serves the purpose of being able to bring to you a user-friendly, efficient and secure Internet service. Biztrails uses your personal data to make it possible for you to avail yourself of the Internet services of Biztrails that require registration. However, in no event will Biztrails forward your personal data to third parties for advertising or marketing purposes.

 

So that the services of Biztrails function, personal data specified upon registration must be collected from you and processed as registration data. These are the following data:

 

address

first name

surname

e-mail address

password

 

3. Voluntary data

 

In addition to the registration data, you may provide additional data on a voluntary basis, which makes it possible for other Biztrails users to get to know you better or select you as a compatible business contact.

 

The voluntary data include, for example, your academic degree, your location, your nationality, the company that you work for (including the company website), the industry and position in which you work, your contact options, which hotel chain, airline or hired car company you prefer, etc.

 

If you wish, you may also upload a photo of yourself. After being entered, your voluntary data become visible to all other Biztrails users, to the extent that the data are not otherwise characterised. Under the “Privacy” column, you may adjust special voluntary data, which are only to be observable to certain Biztrails users.

 

4. Log files

 

In order to protect Biztrails users from cases of misuse and fraud, upon registration and each use of Biztrails, Biztrails stores the IP address of the user’s computer. From the same considerations of purpose, upon every page retrieval, Biztrails stores the access data in one log file – the server log. The data record stored thereby contains the following data:

 

– Your IP address (through which your computer can be clearly identified),

-the remote host (name and IP address of the computer that requests the page),

-the time of day, the status, the transferred data volume along with the Internet site from which you came to the requested page (referrer), along with

-the product and the version information of the browser that is used (user agent).

 

In no event will such data be consolidated with other data of the users. This means, for example, that Biztrails does not store the particular use conduct that a certain user prefers, but only that there is some user who has such a use conduct. No data are stored that lead to conclusions regarding (for example) the personal clicking and/or reading conduct of the user.

 

5. Cookies

 

After your registration, the Biztrails services employ cookies with which you can be identified for the duration of your visit. A cookie is stored on your computer. After the end of the session, the cookie automatically expires. You may permanently store this cookie with the “Log on automatically on this computer” function for an automatic registration.

 

If you do not wish that cookies be used, please adjust your Internet browser such that it deletes cookies from your computer hard disc, all cookies are blocked or you are warned before a cookie is stored. However, we point out that the cookie functions must be switched on for the registration of the user and subsequent login procedures.

 

6. Security

 

Biztrails employs technical and organisational security measures to ensure that personal user data are protected against loss, incorrect changes or unauthorised access by third parties. In every case, on the part of Biztrails, only entitled persons have access to the personal data of the users, and such persons only have access to the extent that it is necessary within the framework of the purposes specified above.

 

7. Amendments to the data protection statement

 

Biztrails reserves the right to amend this privacy declaration at any time, if any change is necessary due to a subsequently identified gap in the provisions or regarding a new service made available by Biztrails. Biztrails shall inform you of any amendment to this privacy declaration by Biztrails by e-mail to the e-mail address you provided in your registration.